Select day

Program

Venue

Genre

Program
2018

The entire program Show more filters

Monday

Barnival park
Monday 2 July / Time: 09:00

PARADE WORKSHOP 2.-4. July 2018

Barnival park
Monday 2 July / Time: 09:00

BAND WORKSHOP 2.-4. July 2018 COMPLETE

Wednesday

The jazz box
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 22.30

DJ Bendik Baksaas

Barnival park
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 11:00

The children's festival on Wednesday

Kongsberg Kunstforening
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 14:00

Exhibition opening and mini-concert

Kirketorget
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 15:45

Jazz parade and festival opening

Kongsberg Musikkteater
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 17:00

Commissioned work: Marius Neset & London Sinfonietta

Kongsberg Musikkteater
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 17:00

Commissioned work: Marius Neset & London Sinfonietta

Christians kjeller
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 19:30

Rohey

Energimølla
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 20:30

Rising Star: Tom Ibarra

Festival Street
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 21:00

Salsa party: Son Candela

Argus Grand Hotel
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 22:00

Hanna Paulsberg: Dexter Gordon Tribute

Gamle Norge
Wednesday 4 July / Time: 22:00

Di Derre & Hu Derre

Thursday

The jazz box
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 12.00

Jazz talk

The jazz box
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 23.00

Invader Ace

Barnival park
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 11:00

Barnivalen Thursday

Argus Grand Hotel
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 11:00

Culture Industry Day

Skavangertun nursing home
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 12:00

Gold jazz

Gallery Åkern
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 13:00

Christian Meaas Svendsen solo

Energimølla
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 14:00

Hedvig Mollestad's 21:12

Krona Cinema
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 15:30

Jazz film: Pure Love – The Voice of Ella Fitzgerald

Krona Cinema
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 16:30

Jazz Film: Bill Evans – Time Remembered

Kongsberg church
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 17:00

Carla Bley Trio - cancelled!

Argus Grand Hotel
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 17:00

Jazz intro: I LIKE TO SLEEP + Krilles Manjaro

Kongsberg church
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 17:00

Clashes: Skomsvoll, Hidle, Kornstad, Ensemble Allegria

Sølvsalen
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 17:30

Foreign Apneseth Trio

Kirketorget
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 18:00

Sting & Shaggy + Adam Douglas

Kirketorget
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 18:00

Sting & Shaggy + Adam Douglas

Kongsberg Musikkteater
SOLD OUT!
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 19:00

Gregory Porter - SOLD OUT!

Energimølla
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 19:00

Jon Rune Strøm Quintet

Smeltehytta
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 21:30

A Corps

Christians kjeller
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 22:30

The Mules' Portland Combo

Gamle Norge
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 23:00

Åge & Sambandet

Gamle Norge
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 23:00

Åge & Sambandet

Argus Grand Hotel
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 23:00

Festival jam

The magazine – Quality Hotel Grand
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 23:00

Play Agency Night – DJ & Blow

Energimølla
SOLD OUT!
Thursday, July 5 / Time: 24:00

Gurls

Friday

The jazz box
Friday, July 6 / Time: 12.00

Jazz talk

The jazz box
Friday, July 6 / Time: 23.00

DJ Heit i Fletta & DJ Gudsbevis

Barnival park
Friday, July 6 / Time: 11:00

Barnivalen Friday

Gallery Åkern
Friday, July 6 / Time: 13:00

People's car

Energimølla
Friday, July 6 / Time: 14:00

Scheen Jazz Orchestra & Thomas Johansson

Energimølla
Friday, July 6 / Time: 14:00

Scheen Jazz Orchestra & Thomas Johansson

Krona Cinema
Friday, July 6 / Time: 14:00

Jazz film: Cecil Taylor – The Silent Eye

Nansens gate 3
Friday, July 6 / Time: 14:30

Studio concert with county artist Hilde Honerud: Mazen Kerbaj & Ståle Liavik Solberg

Christians kjeller
Get tickets again!
Friday, July 6 / Time: 15:00

The oasis of poetry: Stein Torleif Bjella – The Soil Disease Anthology

Krona Cinema
Friday, July 6 / Time: 15:30

Jazz Film: Open Land - Meeting John Abercrombie

Norwegian Mining Museum
Friday, July 6 / Time: 16:00

Box talk: "Tears from a stone" (a-ha)

Argus Grand Hotel
Friday, July 6 / Time: 17:00

New voices: Juno

Gamle Norge
Friday, July 6 / Time: 17:00

Swing'it Dixie Band

Kongsberg Musikkteater
Get tickets again!
Friday, July 6 / Time: 17:00

The Chick Corea Acoustic Band

Norwegian Mining Museum
Friday, July 6 / Time: 17:00

Wine and jazz

Sølvsalen
Friday, July 6 / Time: 17:30

SUSTAIN

Smeltehytta
Friday, July 6 / Time: 18:00

Særingfest

Kirketorget
SOLD OUT!
Friday, July 6 / Time: 18:00

a-ha // Bel Canto

Argus Grand Hotel
Friday, July 6 / Time: 18:30

New Voices: Master Oogway

Energimølla
Get tickets again!
Friday, July 6 / Time: 19:00

Helge Lien Trio

Gamle Norge
Friday, July 6 / Time: 22:00

Bo Kaspers Orkester + Miss Tati

Christians kjeller
Friday, July 6 / Time: 22:30

Kristian Torgalsen

The magazine – Quality Hotel Grand
Friday, July 6 / Time: 23:00

Extra concert: Röyksopp DJ set

Argus Grand Hotel
Friday, July 6 / Time: 23:00

Festival jam

Energimølla
Friday, July 6 / Time: 24:00

Goran Kajfe's Subtropical Arkestra

Saturday

The jazz box
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 12.00

Jazz talk with Ola Kvernberg

The jazz box
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 14.00

Serendipity: Nuk Stork

The jazz box
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 15.30

Serendipity: Garden Dog

The jazz box
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 17.00

Serendipity: FROY

The jazz box
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 18.30

Serendip: Live Sollid

The jazz box
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 20.00

Serendipity: August Kann w/ band

The jazz box
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 21.30

Serendipity: Bangkok Lingo

The jazz box
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 23.00

DJ Elena Wolay

Kongsberg church
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 24.00

Eva Weel Scram

Barnival park
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 11:00

Barnivalen Saturday

Old Kongsberg cinema
Get tickets again!
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 12:00

Fredrik Høyer & the Valkyrie

Gamle Norge
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 12:00

Morning jazz: Drammen Big Band & Festival Choir with soloist Petter Haugland Bermingrud

Krona Cinema
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 12:00

Jazz film: Children's festival screening for children 8+

Krona Cinema
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 12:15

Jazz film: Jazzoo – Children's Christmas screening for children 3+

Energimølla
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 13:00

Stenson/Christensen/Ljungkvist

Old Kongsberg cinema
SOLD OUT!
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 14:00

Fredrik Høyer & the Valkyrie

Smeltehytta
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 14:30

Avanthagen: Oslo 14 & Sofia Jernberg / Mazen Kerbaj / Sakata & Butcher

Krona Cinema
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 14:30

Jazz Film: Blue Note Records – Beyond The Notes

Christians kjeller
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 15:00

The poetry oasis: The Buick

Old Kongsberg cinema
SOLD OUT!
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 17:00

Fredrik Høyer & the Valkyrie

Kongsberg Musikkteater
Get tickets again!
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 17:00

Angelina Jordan

Gamle Norge
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 17:00

Ladies in blues with bands

Sølvsalen
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 17:30

Tanaka/Lea/Strønen

Kirketorget
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 18:00

DumDum Boys + CC Cowboys

Energimølla
Get tickets again!
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 19:00

Charlotte Dos Santos

Old Kongsberg cinema
SOLD OUT!
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 20:30

Marius Neset/Svante Henryson/Lionel Loueke – SOLD OUT!

Smeltehytta
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 21:30

Magda Mayas/Christian Wallumrød

Kongsberg Musikkteater
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 22:00

Mike Stern/Randy Brecker Band

Gamle Norge
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 22:00

Dance With A Stranger + Halie

Christians kjeller
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 22:30

Knut Reiersrud Band

Old Kongsberg cinema
SOLD OUT!
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 22:30

MARIUS NESET/SVANTE HENRYSON/LIONEL LOUEKE – extra concert!

The magazine – Quality Hotel Grand
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 23:00

Röyksopp DJ set

Argus Grand Hotel
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 23:00

Festival jam

Energimølla
Get tickets again!
Saturday, July 7 / Time: 24:00

Ola Kvernberg – Steamdome

PROGRAM ARCHIVE
2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023

Kongsberg jazz festival retrospect Kongsberg Jazz Festival has a fantastic program history. Here you will find an overview of who has visited us since 1964. The list includes, among others, Stevie Wonder, BB King, Diana Krall, Herbie Hancock, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Jamie Cullum, Pat Metheny, Sonny Rollins, Chick Corea, Bobby McFerrin, Weather Report, Stan Getz, Dizzy Gillespie, John Scofield, Dianne Reeves, Charles Mingus, Bo Diddley, Joshua Retdman, Buddy Guy, Ornette Coleman, Nigel Kennedy, Madrugada, Kaizers Orchestra, Wayne Shorter, McCoy Tyner, Radka Toneff, Röyksopp, Sonic Youth , Cassandra Wilson, Jan Garbarek, Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers, Sonny Stitt, Philly Joe Jones, Archie Shepp, Jack Dejohnettes, John McLaughlin, Dave Holland, Gary Burton, Thad Jones, Johnny Griffin, David Liebman, Art Pepper, Kenny Garret , Branford Marsalis, etc.

See complete star gallery here.